Beasthood character list
Beasthood Character List has all the names of the characters I came up with for the first book in the series. There will be more to add in the coming books. Some of these characters you will know from the book, others are not mentioned by name but do appear or are present in the community.
If you are reading Beasthood on your kindle, you can come here when you've forgotten who a character is.
A bit of info: all female Weres keep their family name, (children inherit their father's surname) so unlike when we marry, when they become mated pairs they keep their original name (except for some women like Maria, Jaz's grandmother, who chose to have a double-barrelled name). Because of this, sometimes it means even very distant relatives have the same surname.
If you are reading Beasthood on your kindle, you can come here when you've forgotten who a character is.
A bit of info: all female Weres keep their family name, (children inherit their father's surname) so unlike when we marry, when they become mated pairs they keep their original name (except for some women like Maria, Jaz's grandmother, who chose to have a double-barrelled name). Because of this, sometimes it means even very distant relatives have the same surname.
Family groups
(male - female)
(* = deceased before book)
(# = live outside of Pack)
They are put together by family unit. The children's names are usually below their parents, unless they're main characters.
Ulrich Driver*- Previous Deer Creek Pack Leader
Britt Borg*- Olaf's mate
Nikolas Driver- Pack Leader
Swain Driver- Nik's brother
Darby Driver- Nik's sister
Alf Abrahamsen- Driver and Swain's cousin, Jaz's best friend
Jonas Abrahamsen- Alf's father
Sophia Driver- Alf's mother
Carr Grahn- Pack Trainer and Nik's Second, Pack Scout
Jasmine 'Jaz' Kormak (Barker)- Lora's twin sister
Vern Kormak*- Jaz's Grandfather
Maria Blom-Kormak- Jaz's Grandmother, Vern's mate
Thorpe Kormak- Jaz's father, Maria & Vern's son
Eliza Ljung- Jaz's mother, Thorpe's mate
Lora Kormak*- Jaz's twin sister, Nik's partner
Bo Nass- Maria's son-in-law, Jaz's uncle, Erica's husband
Erica Kormak- Maria's daughter, Bo's mate, Jaz's aunt
Garik Kormak- Maria's eldest son, Jaz's uncle
Ingrid Ljung- Garik's mate
David Kormak- Garik's eldest son }
Christopher Kormak- Garik's son }--- currently living outside Pack
Caroline Kormak- Garik's daughter }
Skye Eklund- Jaz's best friend, Herbal doctor
Ronnie Eklund- Skye's younger brother
Tomas Eklund- Skye's & Ronnie's Father
Andrea Strand- Skye's & Ronnie's Mother
Egor Eklund- Skye's uncle, Tomas's older brother
Lorna Holt- Egor's mate
Carter Eklund- Egor's eldest son
Jezebel Eklund- Egor's eldest daughter
Francesca Eklund – Egor's daughter
Rufus Eklund- Egor's youngest son
Edda Ibsen- Jaz's Carer
Ralph Mikkelsen- Edda's husband, father to Kenna & Kelda
Kenna Mikkelsen- Edda's daughter, Jaz's friend
Kelda Mikkelsen- Edda's daughter, Kenna's younger sister, Jaz's friend
Roscoe Ibesen- Pack pursuer (sniffer dog/tracker)
Leif Ibsen– Roscoe's half brother
Jordis Fisker- Pack Defense leader, Leif's mate
Brynja Fisker- Advisor for the Pack -Jordis's younger sister
Tyra Abel- Council member, no living closely related family
Jakob Abel*- Tyra's father
Tomas Abel*- Tyra's older brother
Lamont Arthur- Council member, Tyra's ex-lover
Thor Axelsen- Pack Tracker
Garth Bjork- Council member, Thor's & Carr's best friend
Nessa Bjork- Garth's sister
Kerk Eld - Garth & Nessa's cousin
Fraya Hummel- Pack scout and attacker
Thor Eld*- Fraya's deceased mate
Saga Hummel- Fraya's distant cousin
Barry Eld- Pack muscle
Norm Giese- Pack muscle, Barry's best friend
Signy Frisk- Council member, no known close family
Arik Hall- Head of Council
Ronnie Hall- Arik's nephew
Ron Jensen- Ronnie's friend and supervisor
Sunhild Riber- Surveillance supervisor, Ivar's eldest child, Fraya's best friend
Ivar Riber- Sunhild's father
Natalie Hall*- Sunhild's mother
Matthew Riber- Ivar's eldest son, Sunhild's half-brother
Dustin Riber- Ivar's youngest son, Sunhild's half-brother
Joseph (Buzz cut) Johansen- Sunhild and Fraya's friend
Oscar Byquist- Joseph's cousin
Astrid Winter- Pack doctor, no family within Pack
Stephanie Toov- Pack doctor, on call outside
Dag Toov- Stephanie's father, lives outside of Pack
Claire Hall- Stephanie's mother, lives outside of Pack
Quinn Vang- Stephanie's mate
Erich Thorn- Eldest Pack member
Markus Thorn- Erich's grandson
Jonas Thorn- Erich's grandson, Jonas's younger brother
Phillipa Wolff – Eldest sister}
Danielle Wolff- Middle sister} ---- sisters, no parents
Isobel Wolff- Youngest sister }
Alric Ahlberg- butcher
Leonardo Ahlberg- Alric's younger brother
Kaname Akiyama- Lone Were, no living close family
Andre Arud- Horse groomer, Krystal's older brother
Krystal Arud- Andre's sister
Heather Borg- Horse trainer, Outcast, family from another Pack
Drake Hall- Distant relation of Arik
Charlotte 'Lottie' Einarsson - Drake's mate
Dagmar Hall- Drake & Charlotte's eldest daughter }
Corey Hall- Youngest child } ---- both live outside Pack for school
(* = deceased before book)
(# = live outside of Pack)
They are put together by family unit. The children's names are usually below their parents, unless they're main characters.
Ulrich Driver*- Previous Deer Creek Pack Leader
Britt Borg*- Olaf's mate
Nikolas Driver- Pack Leader
Swain Driver- Nik's brother
Darby Driver- Nik's sister
Alf Abrahamsen- Driver and Swain's cousin, Jaz's best friend
Jonas Abrahamsen- Alf's father
Sophia Driver- Alf's mother
Carr Grahn- Pack Trainer and Nik's Second, Pack Scout
Jasmine 'Jaz' Kormak (Barker)- Lora's twin sister
Vern Kormak*- Jaz's Grandfather
Maria Blom-Kormak- Jaz's Grandmother, Vern's mate
Thorpe Kormak- Jaz's father, Maria & Vern's son
Eliza Ljung- Jaz's mother, Thorpe's mate
Lora Kormak*- Jaz's twin sister, Nik's partner
Bo Nass- Maria's son-in-law, Jaz's uncle, Erica's husband
Erica Kormak- Maria's daughter, Bo's mate, Jaz's aunt
Garik Kormak- Maria's eldest son, Jaz's uncle
Ingrid Ljung- Garik's mate
David Kormak- Garik's eldest son }
Christopher Kormak- Garik's son }--- currently living outside Pack
Caroline Kormak- Garik's daughter }
Skye Eklund- Jaz's best friend, Herbal doctor
Ronnie Eklund- Skye's younger brother
Tomas Eklund- Skye's & Ronnie's Father
Andrea Strand- Skye's & Ronnie's Mother
Egor Eklund- Skye's uncle, Tomas's older brother
Lorna Holt- Egor's mate
Carter Eklund- Egor's eldest son
Jezebel Eklund- Egor's eldest daughter
Francesca Eklund – Egor's daughter
Rufus Eklund- Egor's youngest son
Edda Ibsen- Jaz's Carer
Ralph Mikkelsen- Edda's husband, father to Kenna & Kelda
Kenna Mikkelsen- Edda's daughter, Jaz's friend
Kelda Mikkelsen- Edda's daughter, Kenna's younger sister, Jaz's friend
Roscoe Ibesen- Pack pursuer (sniffer dog/tracker)
Leif Ibsen– Roscoe's half brother
Jordis Fisker- Pack Defense leader, Leif's mate
Brynja Fisker- Advisor for the Pack -Jordis's younger sister
Tyra Abel- Council member, no living closely related family
Jakob Abel*- Tyra's father
Tomas Abel*- Tyra's older brother
Lamont Arthur- Council member, Tyra's ex-lover
Thor Axelsen- Pack Tracker
Garth Bjork- Council member, Thor's & Carr's best friend
Nessa Bjork- Garth's sister
Kerk Eld - Garth & Nessa's cousin
Fraya Hummel- Pack scout and attacker
Thor Eld*- Fraya's deceased mate
Saga Hummel- Fraya's distant cousin
Barry Eld- Pack muscle
Norm Giese- Pack muscle, Barry's best friend
Signy Frisk- Council member, no known close family
Arik Hall- Head of Council
Ronnie Hall- Arik's nephew
Ron Jensen- Ronnie's friend and supervisor
Sunhild Riber- Surveillance supervisor, Ivar's eldest child, Fraya's best friend
Ivar Riber- Sunhild's father
Natalie Hall*- Sunhild's mother
Matthew Riber- Ivar's eldest son, Sunhild's half-brother
Dustin Riber- Ivar's youngest son, Sunhild's half-brother
Joseph (Buzz cut) Johansen- Sunhild and Fraya's friend
Oscar Byquist- Joseph's cousin
Astrid Winter- Pack doctor, no family within Pack
Stephanie Toov- Pack doctor, on call outside
Dag Toov- Stephanie's father, lives outside of Pack
Claire Hall- Stephanie's mother, lives outside of Pack
Quinn Vang- Stephanie's mate
Erich Thorn- Eldest Pack member
Markus Thorn- Erich's grandson
Jonas Thorn- Erich's grandson, Jonas's younger brother
Phillipa Wolff – Eldest sister}
Danielle Wolff- Middle sister} ---- sisters, no parents
Isobel Wolff- Youngest sister }
Alric Ahlberg- butcher
Leonardo Ahlberg- Alric's younger brother
Kaname Akiyama- Lone Were, no living close family
Andre Arud- Horse groomer, Krystal's older brother
Krystal Arud- Andre's sister
Heather Borg- Horse trainer, Outcast, family from another Pack
Drake Hall- Distant relation of Arik
Charlotte 'Lottie' Einarsson - Drake's mate
Dagmar Hall- Drake & Charlotte's eldest daughter }
Corey Hall- Youngest child } ---- both live outside Pack for school
other characters
John Barker – Jaz's adopted father
Rachel Barker- Jaz's adopted mother
Ruth Roberts- Jaz's aunt, Rachel's older sister
Lisa Marx – Jaz's childhood friend
Ellie Henley- Jaz's childhood friend
P.I. Lozier- Private investigator hired by Lisa Marx to find Jaz
David Strand- Delivery man }
Joseph Fisker- Older delivery man } ----- both live outside Pack
Rachel Barker- Jaz's adopted mother
Ruth Roberts- Jaz's aunt, Rachel's older sister
Lisa Marx – Jaz's childhood friend
Ellie Henley- Jaz's childhood friend
P.I. Lozier- Private investigator hired by Lisa Marx to find Jaz
David Strand- Delivery man }
Joseph Fisker- Older delivery man } ----- both live outside Pack
Goldilocks- Njord Rasmussen's messenger
Council members
Arik Hall -Head of Council
Maria Blom-Kormak – Retired Shaman & Senior Council Advisor
Erica Kormak- Head of Emotional Counseling
Garth Bjork- Main Head of Construction
Nessa Bjork- Head of Buildings, Construction, particularly land usage
Thor Axelsen- Head of Farming
Ronnie Hall- Head of Kitchen and Food Storage & Distribution
Ron Jensen- Head Chef (mainly for council)
Egor Eklund- Head of Medicines and Herbology
Dustin Riber- Head of Doctors Surgery
Astrid Winter- Head of Maternity
Ivar Riber- Head of Treasury
Kerk Eld- Head of Outside Missions & Surveillance
Lamont Arthur- Head of Peacekeeping Between Packs
Tyra Abel -Head of Phasing
Signy Frisk- Head of Education and Youth Activities
Saga Hummel – Spokesperson for Weaponry and Training Facilities
Erich Thorn- Head of Butchery
Swain Driver- Pack Advisor
Brynja Fisker- Pack Advisor
Garik Kormak- Head of Surveillance and Communications
Northern Packs Current Numbers (Living on Pack land)
Deer Creek: 64
Red Sword: 98 Dead Tree: 42 Running Horse: 35 Pointed Bow: 29 Stone Tongue: 34 Blue Palm: 59 Night Bear: 54 |
Pack Leader: Nikolas Driver
Pack Leader: Njord Rasmussen Pack Leader: Kain Vinter Pack Leader: Arne Wang Pack Leader: Hakon Abano Pack Leader: Gyda Eriksen Pack Leader: Robert Falk Pack Leader: Natalia Frank |